Statistics

York Housing Statistics: Prices, Rents, Supply and Housing Need

York housing statistics covering prices, rents, completions, affordable homes, planning consents and housing need.

York’s housing market combines high purchase costs, rising private rents and a changing supply pipeline. The average house price reached £311,000 in July 2026, provisionally, while the average private rent was £1,199 a month in August 2026. Recent delivery also included 649 net completions in 2024/25 and 153 affordable homes, alongside consent for 739 net new homes.

Contents

House prices and affordability

The ONS Housing prices in York recorded a provisional average house price of £311,000 in July 2026. That was 1.8% higher than in July 2025. The annual movement varied by property type: the average semi-detached price rose by 2.8% in the year to July 2026, while the average flat or maisonette price fell by 1.3% over the same period.

Average prices in July 2026 were highest for detached properties, at £511,000. Semi-detached homes averaged £334,000, terraced properties £289,000, and flats or maisonettes £180,000. These are averages for York and should not be read as valuations for an individual property.

Property typeAverage price, July 2026
Detached£511,000
Semi-detached£334,000
Terraced£289,000
Flat or maisonette£180,000

The earlier York and North Yorkshire Local Growth Plan reported an average York house price of £299,000 in February 2025, 1.6% below February 2024. The different dates and provisional status of the later ONS figure matter when comparing the two measurements.

The same Local Growth Plan gave York a housing affordability ratio of 8.3 in 2024. This measure was calculated as house prices divided by gross annual workplace-based earnings. It indicates the relationship between typical prices and earnings, rather than a mortgage payment or a household-specific affordability assessment.

Private rents by size and type

Average private rents were also higher in the latest supplied measurement. The ONS recorded an average monthly private rent of £1,199 in York in August 2026, up from £1,126 in August 2025. That represented a 6.5% increase over the year.

Rent levels rose with property size. In August 2026, the average one-bedroom private rent was £875 a month, compared with £1,082 for two bedrooms and £1,279 for three bedrooms. Properties with four or more bedrooms averaged £1,747 a month. The average rent for flats and maisonettes was £1,010 a month.

Private rental measureAverage monthly rent
One bedroom£875
Two bedrooms£1,082
Three bedrooms£1,279
Four or more bedrooms£1,747
Flats and maisonettes£1,010
All private properties£1,199

For an earlier comparison, the Local Growth Plan reported average York private rent of £1,117 a month in March 2025, up 2.6% from £1,090 in March 2024. That March series and the August ONS series use different measurement months, so they show separate snapshots rather than a single like-for-like annual change.

Net housing completions over time

York’s net housing completions have varied substantially across the Local Plan period. The Housing Monitoring Update June 2025 recorded 1,296 net completions in 2017/18, followed by 449 in 2018/19. The next three years recorded 560 in 2019/20, 622 in 2020/21 and 402 in 2021/22.

Delivery then moved to 459 net completions in 2022/23, 528 in 2023/24 and 649 in 2024/25. Across the 2017–2025 Local Plan period, York delivered 4,965 net housing completions.

Reporting yearNet housing completions
2017/181,296
2018/19449
2019/20560
2020/21622
2021/22402
2022/23459
2023/24528
2024/25649

Net completions and gross completions are not interchangeable. Net figures account for the relevant net change, while the dwelling-mix figures below are reported as gross completions. Keeping those measures separate avoids treating them as the same count.

What was completed in 2024/25

York completed 675 gross homes in 2024/25. By bedroom count, these comprised 285 one-bedroom homes, 172 two-bedroom homes, 112 three-bedroom homes, 63 four-bedroom homes and 43 homes with five or more bedrooms.

The built form was weighted towards flats, apartments and studios. They accounted for 448 gross completions, or 66.37% of the total. Terraced or town houses accounted for 96 completions, or 14.22%; detached homes accounted for 89, or 13.19%; and semi-detached homes accounted for 42, or 6.22%.

The detailed dwelling information shows how those categories were distributed. Detached houses contributed 80 gross completions in the detailed breakdown, including 27 three-bedroom and 44 four-bedroom homes. Semi-detached houses contributed 39, including five two-bedroom and 27 three-bedroom homes. Town or terraced houses contributed 96, including 39 two-bedroom and 36 three-bedroom homes. Flats, apartments and studios contributed 448, including 283 one-bedroom and 121 two-bedroom homes.

The headline form totals and the detailed figures are reproduced as reported in the monitoring material. They should be read as separate reported measures within the 2024/25 housing-monitoring dataset, rather than used to create unsupported reconciliations.

Affordable housing completions

The council’s Affordable housing completions figures show a varied annual pattern. York completed 127 affordable homes in 2012/13, including 62 social-rent homes and 48 low-cost-home-ownership homes. Completions fell to 50 in 2013/14, with 23 social-rent and 22 low-cost-home-ownership homes.

The total then reached 139 in 2014/15, including 63 social-rent, 25 low-cost-home-ownership and 48 affordable-rent homes. There were 109 affordable completions in 2015/16, including 77 social-rent and 32 low-cost-home-ownership homes, followed by 90 in 2016/17, including 53 social-rent, 16 low-cost-home-ownership and 21 intermediate-rent homes.

York recorded 74 affordable completions in 2017/18, including 61 social-rent and 13 low-cost-home-ownership homes. The total was 60 in 2018/19, including 36 social-rent and 24 low-cost-home-ownership homes. In 2019/20, there were 124, including 93 social-rent and 31 low-cost-home-ownership homes.

The supplied council series then recorded 130 affordable homes in 2020/21: 42 social-rent, 31 low-cost-home-ownership and 57 affordable-rent homes. It recorded 136 in 2023/24, comprising 66 social-rent, 64 low-cost-home-ownership and six affordable-rent homes. In 2024/25, York completed 153 affordable homes, including 61 social-rent, 89 low-cost-home-ownership and three affordable-rent homes.

The latest total in this series was therefore higher than the 2023/24 total, with low-cost home ownership accounting for 89 of the 153 affordable completions reported for 2024/25. The series has gaps between some of the listed years, so the figures should not be treated as a complete uninterrupted annual run.

Consents and future supply

Planning consents provide an indication of approved supply, not completed homes. In 2024/25, York granted consent for 739 net new homes, according to the Housing Monitoring Update. Of these, 603 were proposed new builds and 147 were proposed through net change of use.

Standard Use Class C3 sites accounted for 642 net homes approved in 2024/25. Sites with capacity for five or fewer homes received consent for 64 net additional homes. These categories describe different aspects of the approved supply and should not be added together without a defined, non-overlapping methodology.

Two named sites made notable contributions to the reported consent total. ST4 Land to South of Hull Road, Heslington received consent for 162 homes in 2024/25. ST33 Land to East of Millfield Industrial Estate, Wheldrake received consent for 139 homes in the same period. Consent indicates planning approval; it does not establish when, or whether, every approved home will be completed.

Housing need, social housing and homelessness

York had 85,458 households at the 2021 Census, according to One city for all, 2023 to 2027. The council’s housing plan projects 8,670 additional households by 2032. That is a forecast of additional households, not a count of homes already delivered or a guarantee of future population change.

The same council plan cited 7,404 social houses and 1,209 households on the housing waiting list. The wording and measurement context are important: these are the figures in the council’s cited housing-stock and waiting-list measures, not a new estimate of all social housing need.

The HHASC Q3 23-24 Finance and Performance Monitor reported 73 homeless households in temporary accommodation at the end of Q1 2023/24. Of those households, 28 had dependent children, and there were 41 children in temporary-accommodation households. The report recorded no households with children in bed-and-breakfast accommodation at the end of that quarter.

Together, these measures describe different pressures: the scale of the household base, forecast additional households, access to social housing, and the number of households needing temporary accommodation at a specific point in time. They are not interchangeable measures of the same population, and the dates range from the 2021 Census and a 2032 forecast to council-plan measures and the end of Q1 2023/24.

Written by

yorkscene.com Editorial Team

Editorial team

yorkscene.com publishes practical how-to guides and educational articles with clear steps and useful context.